New Hampshire Property Tax Relief

To be eligible for 2026 New Hampshire Low- and Moderate-Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief, which is filed in May and June of 2027:

Income Qualifications:

Single: AGI of $37,000 or less
Married/ NH HoH: AGI of $47,000 or less

In addition, you must:

  1. Own a homestead (house, condo, etc.)
  2. Pay NH property tax
  3. Have resided in that homestead as of April 1, 2026

Social Security that is non-taxable on your IRS 1040 is not included in the NH household income calculation. “Adult” is defined as 18 or over. “Head of a New Hampshire Household” means any person filing a federal income tax return as head of household or two or more adults who jointly share the benefit of the homestead. “New Hampshire household” shall not include those adults who share the homestead under a landlord-tenant relationship.

New Hampshire Low- and Moderate-Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief – 2026

Most appointments are by invitation only; to connect to a location near you please call 603 230-4121.

Forms and instructions may be found here.

The Low & Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief program was designed to lessen the economic burden of the State Education Property Tax on certain at-risk taxpayers.

For assistance, taxpayers may also contact the New Hampshire DRA at (603) 230-5920

New Hampshire Property Tax Relief: What to Bring

You need the following to file a New Hampshire Low and Moderate Income Homeowners Property Tax Relief form:

  • Form 1040 for 2026 Tax Year
  • Property Tax Bill from December 2026

If the property is in a trust, when mailing in your New Hampshire Property Tax Relief form you will need:

  • Copy of an Irrevocable Trust
  • Copy of the first page of a Revocable Trust